Questions? Call
1-800-762-6786

Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how GearOne uses and protects any information that you give GearOne when you use this website.

Gearone is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Gearone may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Gearone encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Gearone is protecting your information. This policy is effective from August 1, 2011.


Collection of your Personal Information

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as mailing address, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question .


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@gearone.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

GearOne
1800 Sandy Plains Ind. Pkwy. NE, #114
Marietta, GA 30066

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:

GearOne does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or release personal information collected from our website or used during processing of clients orders.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on the GearOne website, please contact us at customerservice@gearone.com

This policy was last updated on August 1, 2011.


Legal

No warranties

This website is provided as is without any representations or warranties, express or implied. GearOne makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, GearOne does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any [legal, financial, or medical] matter you should consult an appropriate professional.


Limitations of liability

GearOne will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if GearOne has been expressly advised of the potential loss.


Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit GearOne's liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by GearOne's negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of GearOne; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for GearOne to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.


Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.


Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, GearOne has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against GearOne's officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect GearOne's officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as GearOne.


Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.


Showcase
Gallery Order Process We are GearOne
Help Center
Free Artwork Evaluation Request A Catalog View E-Catalogs FAQ
Order Help
My Account Shipping Options Track Shipment Payment Methods
The Fine Print
Safe Shopping Pledge Price Match Guarantee Returns & Exchanges Privacy Policy Intellectual Property Agreement
More Questions?
1.800.762.6786
Contact Us
GearOne Inc.
1800 Sandy Plains Ind. Pkwy. NE, #114
Marietta GA, 30066